Chempri Oleochemicals
A good customer relation is highly valued by Chempri As oleochemicals we have a wide variety of applications. You'll find our products in almost all products you use on a daily basis. We serve a diversity of markets with our products.. Discover more about us
Submit request
You are here: Home > Markets > Cosmetics

Cosmetics

Historically, the personal care market has always been a significant part of our business. A significant part of this market consists of oleochemical formulations and contain products that you will find in our portfolio. On this part of our site we would like to introduce these products in terms of their functionality.

Cosmetics - items

Product functionality

Product functionality

Oils and Emollients

Oils and Emollients

Oils and Emollients play a major role in characterising the formulation. Choosing the correct oil phase is therefore essential, not only for the "feel" but also to the delivery of active ingredients in your product.

Vegetable oils

Vegetable oils

There is a long history of the use of speciality vegetable oils in traditional personal care formulations. The functionality of these natural oils is becoming increasingly recognised, bringing enhanced benefits to a range of consumer products. Vegetable speciality oils have several uses in skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics. They are made up of fatty acids similar to the body’s own, so that functional benefits are often more easily delivered compared to synthetic compounds. They act as emollients and improve skin hydration, skin elasticity and reduce skin redness caused by irritation. Vegetable oils are often used in personal care products because they contain many of the skin’s essential nutrients, such as Vitamin E and Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs), which the body uses to maintain healthy skin. While we can absorb many of these EFAs through a normal diet, it is useful to apply them directly to the skin as part of a moisturising cream or lotion.

Vegetable oils - products

Butters

Animal Oils

Mineral and silicone oils

Mineral and silicone oils

Mineral oil is a commom ingredient in baby lotions, cold creams, ointments and cosmetics. It is a lightweight oil that is odourless and tasteless. It can be used on eyelashes to prevent brittleness and breaking and - in cold cream - is also used to remove cream-based make-up and temporary tattoos. They are less greasy than vegetable oils but they spread less easily onto the skin.

Mineral and silicone oils - products

Esters and Emolients

Esters and Emolients

We have a broad selection of naturally derived esters that will dramatically improve the aesthetics and performance of your hair and skin care formulae as well as bath and body care products. The esters deliver improved slip, feel, soaping (rub-out), and combability in hair care, as they increase spreadability, silkiness, and absorption to reduce tack.

Esters and Emolients - products

Emulsifiers

Emulsifiers

We have a broad range of emulsifiers and solubilisers. We have categorised this specific group according to their chemical structure.

Sorbitan esters

Sorbitan esters

Sorbitan esters are lipophilic non-ionic surfactants that are used as emulsifying agents in the preparation of emulsions, creams, and ointments for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use.

Sorbitan esters - products

Laureth

Ceteareth

Ceteareth

One of the most used groups in traditional formulations is ethoxylated cetostearylalcohol

Ceteareth - products

Castoroil Ethoxylate

Castoroil Ethoxylate

The only vegetable oil with free hydroxyl groups in the fatty acid chain is castor oil. These free OH groups allow for the production of a range of emulsifiers and solubilisers.

Castoroil Ethoxylate - products

Lanoline

Lanoline

Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in both the personal care (e.g. In high value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products etc) and health care sectors. Lanolin is frequently used in protective baby skin treatment (and nursing mother) markets. Lanolin can absorb up to 3 times its weight in water.

Lanoline - products

Glycerol esters

Glycerol esters

Used as a co-emulsifier in o/w emulsions and as an emulsifier in w/o emulsions. It is also a consistency agent in cosmetic emulsions.

Glycerol esters - products

Blends

Blends

Our blends offer a lot of advantages for our customers. Not only does it save time and money in your R&D, it also saves valuable warehouse space as you buy one product instead of multiple products.

Blends - products

Fatty acids

Fatty acids

In the group of fatty acids, we have a wide range of products consisting of one carboxylic group with an ever-changing alkyl chain starting from C6 and ending at C22. This broad range of fatty acids not only includes chemically pure fatty acids, but also the natural cuts from amongst others coconut and rapeseed oil. Fatty acids are widely used in all kinds of different industries and depending on their chain length, contribute with unique characteristics to the value of your formulation.

Fatty acids - products

PEG esters

Thickening agents

Solubilizers & Coupling agents

Solubilizers & Coupling agents

Solubilisers are mostly surfactants with a very high HLB, which help to keep your perfumes in the formulation. Coupling agents are products that, due to their chemical structure, are able to overcome differences in polarity between two ore more oils or esters.

Solubilizers & Coupling agents - products

Moisturizers

Moisturizers

Moisturisers or, more specifically humectants, are able to improve the skin's hydration. The products listed below all have multiple OH groups, which can hold water in the skin or, in case of the long PEGs, prevent water from evaporating.

Moisturizers - products

Surfactants

Surfactants

Non-ionic

Non-ionic

A non-ionic surfactant is a molecule that does not dissociate in water by releasing a counter ion like anionic, cationic or amphoteric tensides.

Non-ionic - products

Anionic

Anionic

Anionic surface-active (surfactant) substances are used as a foundation in a large number of formulations. This group of surfactant substances is the oldest type of surface-active substance used by man.

Anionic - products

Amphoteric

Amphoteric

Amphoteric surface-active (surfactant) substances have the intrinsic ability to change the charge from cationic via zwitterions to anionic, assuming an increasing pH. Amphoteric surfactants are extremely suitable for use in formulations that contain a lot of electrolytes and are compatible with all other types of surfactants.

Amphoteric - products

Blends

Blends

Our blends offer a lot of advantages for our customers. Not only does it save time and money in your R&D, it also saves valuable warehouse space as you buy one product instead of multiple products. The systems below have been optimised for the use described.

Blends - products

Active Ingredients

Active Ingredients

In our portfolio, some products can be marked as an active ingredient. You will find these products listed below according to their primary functionality.

Active Ingredients - products

Product group

Product group

Vegetable Oils

Vegetable Oils

Vegetable oils and fats are water-insoluble, hydrophobic substances of vegetable origin. Vegetable oils consist predominantly of glyceryl esters of fatty acids, so-called triglycerides.

The fatty acids composition of vegetable oils and with that the physical properties, vary widely from species to species. Among the factors that influence the fatty acid composition are climatic conditions, soil type in which the parent plant was grown, specific location of the oil seeds within the flower itself and most importantly the genetic variations in the plant.

Below is our list of available vegetable oils.

Vegetable Oils - products

Animal Oils

Animal Oils

Animal oils and fats are water-insoluble, hydrophobic substances of animal origin. Animal oils consist predominantly of glyceryl esters of fatty acids, so-called triglycerides. The fatty acids composition of animal oils and fats varies and with that the physical properties.

In the land animal kingdom, the composition varies according to the animal species. In addition, it varies in a very complex fashion with the diet of the animal and the location of the fat within the animal. The composition also varies in relation to the health and well-being of the animal and the environment in which it matured.

Marine animal fats and oils are not only characteristically different in many ways from those of land animals, but they show differences depending on whether the fish was an oceanic or freshwater species and within a particular species whether it was caught in cold or warm water.

Animal Oils - products

Mineral Oils

Mineral Oils

Derived from crude oil, our paraffin-based products are highly refined products suitable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications. All are extremely low in colour and odour.

A silicone oil is any liquid polymerised siloxane with organic side chains. Our silicone oils are chemically best described as polydimethylsiloxane. These polymers are of commercial interest because of their relatively high thermal stability and their lubricating properties.

Mineral Oils - products

Fatty acids

Fatty acids

In the group of fatty acids, we have a wide range of products consisting of one carboxylic group with an ever changing alkyl chain starting from C6 and ending at C22. This broad range of fatty acids not only includes chemically pure fatty acids, but also the natural cuts from amongst others coconut and rapeseed oil. Fatty acids are widely used in all kinds of different industries and depending on there chain length, contribute with unique characteristics to the value of your formulation.

Fatty acids - products

Fatty alcohols

Fatty alcohols

Fatty alcohols, both in the free state and combined with fatty acids as waxes, are found in large quantities in many marine oils but they do not occur to any significant extent in land animal or vegetable oils. In fact, commercially available fatty alcohols are obtained by either high pressure hydrogenation or sodium reduction.

The first method is predominantly used for the production of saturated fatty alcohols. Sodium reduction of the methylester is used for unsaturated fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are not only used as chemical intermediates, but also in formulation chemistry.

Fatty alcohols - products

Esters

Esters

Esters are the reaction product between an alcohol and a carboxylic acid. This definition brings a wide variety of products. We have broken the range down according to the starting alcohol type.

Monoalcohol Esters

Monoalcohol Esters

Monoalcohol esters are the reaction product of a monovalent alcohol and a fatty acid. Variation in both the alcohol part (hydrophilic) and the fatty acid (lipophilic) results in a difference in polarity. This results in a wide range of applications in many different sectors.

Monoalcohol Esters - products

Ethylene glycol esters

Ethylene glycol esters

Ethylene glycol esters are the reaction product of monoethylene glycol and a fatty acid.

Glycerol esters

PEG esters

Propylene glycol esters

Propylene glycol esters

Propylene glycol esters - products

Sorbitan esters

Polyglycerol esters

Polyglycerol esters

Polyglycerolesters are emulsifiers and solubililizers made out of renewable feedstocks. Polyglycerol is produced with glycerin which is obtained by the hydrolysation of vegetable oils.

Waxes

Glycols

Glycerin & Sorbitol

Tensio active

Tensio active

Non-ionic

Non-ionic

A non-ionic surfactant is a molecule that does not dissociate in water by releasing a counter ion like anionic, cationic or amphoteric tensides.

Amides

Amides

Our range of alkanolamides is based on various fatty acids and monoethanolamine or diethanolamine. The products based on diethanolamine can be subdivided into two groups for cosmetics: - Super-amides based on a 1:1 molar ratio of amine to fatty acid. Due to the process there is a minimum amount of glycerin left in the product. - Amides based on a 1:1 ratio of amine to a vegetable oil

Amides - products

Amineoxides

Amineoxides

Amine oxides are non-ionic surfactants derived from natural renewable feed-stocks. Amine oxides are excellent detergents, foam boosters and foam stabilisers and can be used in formulations to provide viscosity, grease emulsification and soil suspension. Our product may be used in a wide range of applications including: • Shampoos • Bubble baths • Hair conditioners

Amineoxides - products

Laureth

Ceteareth

Ceteareth

One of the most used groups in traditional formulations is ethoxylated cetostearylalcohol

Ceteareth - products

Castoroil Ethoxylate

Castoroil Ethoxylate

The only vegetable oil with free hydroxyl groups in the fatty acid chain is castor oil. These free OH groups allow for the production of a range of emulsifiers and solubilisers.

Castoroil Ethoxylate - products

Anionic

Anionic

Anionic surface-active (surfactant) substances are used as a foundation in a large number of formulations. This group of surfactant substances is the oldest type of surface-active substance used by man.

Anionic - products

Amphoteric

Amphoteric

Amphoteric surface-active (surfactant) substances have the intrinsic ability to change the charge from cationic via zwitterions to anionic, assuming an increasing pH. Amphoteric surfactants are extremely suitable for use in formulations that contain a lot of electrolytes and are compatible with all other types of surfactants.

Amphoteric - products

Blends

Blends

Our blends offer a lot of advantages for our customers. Not only does it save time and money in your R&D, it also saves valuable warehouse space as you buy one product instead of multiple products. The systems below have been optimised for the use described.

Blends - products

Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous

The functionality of the products listed below is unique to our portfolio for the product. Applications for these products are found in hair- and body care formulations.

Miscellaneous - products

Language Thank you for your contact-request An error occurred