header_title_1
header_title_2 header_title_3. header_button
submit request
u bevindt zich hier: Home > Markets > Inks and Paints

Inks and Paints

Vegetable oils and fatty acids are not only used as raw material for alkyd resins, but also yield a number of derivatives used as emulsifiers, dispersing agents, non-VOC solvents, reactive thinners and plasticisers. For offset printing inks we offer cost-effective solvents and viscosity regulators, primarily methyl, isopropyl and 2-ethylhexyl esters.

Inks and Paints - onderdelen

Waxes

Tensio actives

Tensio actives

Non-ionic

Non-ionic

A non-ionic surfactant is a molecule that does not dissociate in water by releasing a counter ion like anionic, cationic or amphoterics. They are often the backbone of the formulation and can be divided into many sub-groups.

Heliwet FA 10

Heliwet FA 10

The Heliwet FA 10 series is a range of non-ionic tensioactive products obtained by ethoxylation of a saturated alcohol with an average chain length of C10. This short alcohol results in rapid moistening and is typified by a characteristic odour. As a result of the short-start alcohol, no gel phase is formed when mixing or dispersing in water.

Heliwet FA 10 - producten

Heliwet FA 91

Heliwet FA 91

The Heliwet FA 91 series is a range of non-ionic tensioactive products obtained by ethoxylation of a saturated alcohol with an average chain length of iso-C10. The compact, branched structure of the alcohol results in more rapid moistening than with a comparable chain length. As a result of the short-start alcohol, no gel phase is formed when mixing or dispersing in water.

Heliwet FA 91 - producten

Heliwet FA 13

Heliwet FA 13

The Heliwet FA 13 series is a range of non-ionic tensioactive products obtained by ethoxylation of a saturated alcohol with an average chain length of iso-C13. The branched structure makes this a suitable foundation for the production of (micro-) emulsions, in combination with anionic or other non-ionic products. Due to the length of the alcohol, a gel phase is formed when mixing or dispersing in water. This property can be used to increase the viscosity of the formulation.

Heliwet FA 13 - producten

Heliwet FA 24

Heliwet FA 24

The Heliwet FA 24 series is a range of non-ionic tensioactive products obtained by ethoxylation of a saturated alcohol with an average chain length of C12/C14. The fatty alcohol has a linear structure and is obtained from palm kernels and/or coconut oil. Due to the length of the alcohol, a gel phase is formed when mixing or dispersing in water. This property can be used to increase the viscosity of the formulation.

Heliwet FA 24 - producten

Heliwet FA 35

Heliwet FA 35

The Heliwet FA 35 series is a range of non-ionic tensioactive products obtained by ethoxylation of a saturated alcohol with an average chain length of C12/C15. Due to the length of the alcohol, a gel phase is formed when mixing or dispersing in water. This property can be used to increase the viscosity of the formulation.

Heliwet FA 35 - producten

Heliwet FA 68

Heliwet FA 68

The Heliwet FA 68 series is a range of non-ionic tensioactive products obtained by ethoxylation of a saturated alcohol with an average chain length of C16/C18. The fatty alcohol has a linear structure and is obtained primarily from palm oil. Due to the length of the alcohol, a gel phase is formed when mixing or dispersing in water. This property can be used to increase the viscosity of the formulation.

Heliwet FA 68 - producten

Heliwet OC

Heliwet OC

Heliwet OC - producten

Castoroil ethoxylated

Castoroil ethoxylated

The only vegetable oil with free hydroxyl groups in the fatty acid chain is castor oil. These free OH groups allow for the production of a range of emulsifiers and solubilisers.

Castoroil ethoxylated - producten

NP's

(P)EG esters

Sorbitan esters

Sorbitan esters

Sorbitan esters are lipophilic non-ionic surfactants that are used as emulsifying agents in the preparation of emulsions, creams, and ointments for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use

Sorbitan esters - producten

Amides

Amides

Our range of alkanolamides is based on various fatty acids and monoethanolamine or diethanolamine. The products based on diethanolamine can be subdivided into three groups:

- Super-amides based on a 1:1 molar ratio of amine to fatty acid. Due to the process there is a minimum amount of glycerin left in the product.
- Amides based on a 1:1 ratio of amine to a vegetable oil
- Kritchevsky amides based on a 2:1 molar ratio of amine to fatty acid. This type is more soluble in water.

Alkanolamides can be used as anti-static agents for plastics and as emulsifiers for detergents, mineral oils and cosmetic formulations. The tensio-active properties are based on the balance between the hydrophilic hydroxy-alkyl group of the substituted nitrogen atom and the lipophilic fatty acids.

Amides - producten

Glycerol esters

Glycerol esters

Glycerol esters - producten

Anionic

Anionic

Anionic surface-active (surfactant) substances are used as a foundation in a large number of formulations. This group of surfactant substances is the oldest type of surface-active substance used by man. In addition to soap (neutralised fatty acids), Chempri also has a wide range of the most important anionic products and markets these in combination with the technical support that you can expect from a supplier of surfactants. Reasons to use one of these anionic products are usually linked to one of the following core issues: • Detergency • Emulsification • Foaming • Dispersal • Moistening • Solubilisation

Cationic Surfactants

Cationic Surfactants

Cationic surfactants exhibit surfactant properties over the whole pH range. Many applications of cationic surfactants are based on their tendency to adsorb onto negatively charged surfaces. Typically, quaternary ammonium compounds are used as a hydrophobic agent, hydrotropes, antistatic and softening agent.

Cationic Surfactants - producten

Amphoteric

Amphoteric

Amphoteric surface-active (surfactant) substances have the intrinsic ability to change the charge from cationic via zwitterions to anionic, assuming an increasing pH. Amphoteric surfactants are extremely suitable for use in formulations that contain a lot of electrolytes and are compatible with all other types of surfactants.

Our range of amphoteric surfactants is listed below. These surfactants all have specific qualities and can be of added value in your formulations.

The following core values are often attributed to our products when using our amphoteric tensides:
• Surface activity
• Foaming (low or high)
• Hydrotrophic
• Solubilisation
• High electrolyte stability
• Compatibility with cationic, anionic and non-ionic tensides

Our amphoteric tensides are used in a wide range of applications:
• Acidic and alkaline detergents
• Textile auxiliaries
• Vehicle cleaning
• Hydroptopes
• High pressure cleaners

Solvents

Solvents

Natural Solvents

Natural Solvents

Natural Solvents - producten

Fatty acids

Fatty acids

In the group of fatty acids, we have a wide range of products consisting of one carboxylic group with an ever changing alkyl chain starting from C6 and ending at C22. This broad range of fatty acids not only includes chemically pure fatty acids, but also the natural cuts from amongst others coconut and rapeseed oil. Fatty Acids are widely used in all kinds of different industries and depending on their chain length, contribute with unique characteristics to the value of your formulation.

Polyols

Miscellaneous

language bedankt voor uw contactaanvraag er is een fout opgetreden