A non-ionic surfactant is a molecule that does not dissociate in water by releasing a counter ion like anionic, cationic or amphoteric tensides.
Our range of alkanolamides is based on various fatty acids and monoethanolamine or diethanolamine. The products based on diethanolamine can be subdivided into two groups for cosmetics: - Super-amides based on a 1:1 molar ratio of amine to fatty acid. Due to the process there is a minimum amount of glycerin left in the product. - Amides based on a 1:1 ratio of amine to a vegetable oil
Amides - products
Amine oxides are non-ionic surfactants derived from natural renewable feed-stocks. Amine oxides are excellent detergents, foam boosters and foam stabilisers and can be used in formulations to provide viscosity, grease emulsification and soil suspension. Our product may be used in a wide range of applications including: • Shampoos • Bubble baths • Hair conditioners
Amineoxides - products
Laureth - products
One of the most used groups in traditional formulations is ethoxylated cetostearylalcohol
Ceteareth - products
The only vegetable oil with free hydroxyl groups in the fatty acid chain is castor oil. These free OH groups allow for the production of a range of emulsifiers and solubilisers.
Castoroil Ethoxylate - products